BOXING RESULTS 2015: OCTOBER – DECEMBER ARCHIVE

A global list of all major boxing results:

 

December Boxing Results

December 31st

Kazuto Ioka vs. Juan Carlos Reveco | Osaka, Japan

Ioka wins via 11th round TKO, retains WBA Flyweight title

 

Katsunari Takayama vs. Jose Argumedo

Argumendo wins via 9th round TD, captures IBF Strawweight title; 86-85, 84-87 (twice)

 

Takahiro Yamamoto vs. Yuki Strong Kobayashi

Yamamoto wins via 2nd round TKO

 

Sho Ishida vs. Ryuta Otsuka

Ishida wins via 4th round TKO, captures Japanese Junior Bantamweight title

 

Kosei Tanaka vs. Vic Saludar | Nagoya, Japan

Tanaka wins via 6th round TKO, retains WBO Strawweight title

 

Takashi Uchiyama vs. Oliver Flores | Tokyo, Japan

Uchiyama wins via 3rd round TKO, retains WBA Junior Lightweight title

 

Ryoichi Taguchi vs. Luis De La Rosa

Taguchi wins via 9th round RTD, retains WBA Strawweight title; 85-86, 87-84 (twice)

 

December 29th

Naoya Inoue vs. Warlito Parrenas | Tokyo, Japan

Inoue wins via 2nd round TKO, retains WBO Junior Bantamweight title

 

Javier Mendoza vs. Akira Yaegashi

Yaegashi wins via UD, captures IBF Junior Flyweight title; 107-120, 111-117, 109-119

 

December 20th

Yuko Kuroki Franco vs. Nancy Franco | Fukuoka, Japan

(Kuroki) Franco wins via UD, captures WBC Minumumweight title; 97-93, 99-92, 98-92

 

December 19th

Andy Lee vs. Billy Joe Saunders | Manchester, UK

Saunders wins via MD, becomes new WBO Middleweight champion; 111-115, 112-114, 113-113

Lee knocked down twice in 3rd round

Read our full boxing news report: Lee vs. Saunders

 

Liam Smith vs. Kilrain Kelly

Smith wins via 7th round TKO, retains WBO Junior Middleweight title

Kelly deducted two points in 6th for intentional headbutt

Read our full boxing news report: Smith vs. Kelly (& Lee vs. Saunders Undercard)

 

Liam Williams vs. Kris Carslaw

Williams wins via 2nd round TKO

Carslaw knocked down in 1st and 2nd rounds

 

Paul Butler vs. Silvio Olteanu

Butler wins via 6th round TKO

Olteanu knocked down in 6th

 

Thomas Stalker vs. Craig Evans

Split Draw; 95-95, 96-94, 94-96

Evans cut on right eye in 9th round

 

Mitchell Smith vs. George Jupp

Jupp wins via UD; 94-98, 94-96, 93-97

 

Jack Catterall vs. Noe Nunez

Catterall wins via 3rd round TKO

 

Luis Ortiz vs. Bryant Jennings | Verona, New York

Ortiz wins via 7th round TKO

 

Nicholas Walters vs. Jason Sosa

Majority Draw; 95-95, 95-95, 94-96

 

Joshua Clottey vs. Gabriel Rosado

Rosado wins via UD; 93-97 (twice), 94-96

 

Yunieski Gonzalez vs. Vlacheslav Shabransky

Shabransky wins via MD; 92-98. 93-97, 95-95

 

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Hylon Williams

Gamboa wins via UD; 96-94, 98-92 (twice)

 

December 18th

Joseph Diaz vs. Hugo Partida | Indio, California

Diaz wins via 2nd round TKO

 

Rene Alvarado vs. Andrew Cancio

Canico wins via 7th round KO

Alvarado knocked down in 8th

Alvarado cut from punch in 8th, which led to stoppage

 

Denis Shafikov vs. Rances Barthelemy | Las Vegas, Nevada

Shafikov wins via UD, captures IBF Lightweight title; 109-119, 112-116 (twice)

 

Isiah Thomas vs. Murat Gassiev

No Contest; Thomas was hit after bell and unable to continue

 

Mickey Bey vs. Naim Nelson

Bey wins via UD; 99-91, 100-90 (twice)

 

Ishe Smith vs. Tommy Rainone

Smith wins via UD; 100-90 (thrice)

 

December 17th

Luis Conception vs. Giovani Segura | Panama City, Panama

Conception wins via UD; 120-107 (twice), 120-109

 

Jezreel Corrales vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez

Jezreel wins via 11th round RTD

 

December 14th

Masayuki Ito vs. Shingo Eto | Tokyo, Japan

Ito wins via UD; 118-111 (twice), 117-111

 

Rikki Naito vs. Kenichi Ogawa

Ogawa wins via 5th round TD, captures Japanese Junior Lightweight title

 

December 12th

Anthony Joshua vs. Dillian Whyte | London, UK

Joshua wins via 7th round TKO, captures British Heavyweight title

Whyte knocked down in 7th

Read our full boxing news report: Joshua vs. Whyte

 

Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Gary O’Sullivan

Eubank Jr. wins via 7th round RTD

Read our full boxing news report: Joshua vs. Whyte Undercard

 

Luke Campbell vs. Yvan Mendy

Mendy wins via SD; 112-115, 113-115, 115-113

Campbell knocked down in 5th round

 

Kevin Mitchell vs. Ismael Barroso

Barroso wins via 5th round TKO

Mitchell knocked down once in 4th, twice in 5th

 

Tony Bellew vs. Mateusz Masternak

Bellew wins via UD, captures vacant European Cruiserweight title

Official Scorecards: 115-112 (twice), 115-113

 

Gianluca Branco vs. Paul Malignaggi | 12 rounds, Welterweight

Malignaggi wins via UD

 

Sullivan Barrera vs. Karo Murat | Glendale, California

Barrera wins via 5th round KO

 

Pedro Campa vs. Aaron Herrera

Campa wins via UD; 100-90 (twice), 98-92

 

Omar Figueroa vs. Antonio DeMarco | San Antonio, Texas

Figueroa wins via UD; 115-113 (twice), 116-112

 

Dominic Breazeale vs. Charles Martin

Breazeale wins via UD; 98-92, 97-93, 100-90

 

Chris Arreola vs. Travis Kauffman

Arreola wins via SD; 114-113 (twice), 113-114

Arreola knocked down in 3rd round

 

Terrell Gausha vs. Said El Harrak

Gausha wins via UD; 100-89 (thrice)

El Harrak knocked down in 2nd round

 

Victor Ortiz vs. Orlando Lora

Ortiz wins via 8th round TKO

Sanchez Leon knocked down in 1st and 3rd

 

Jose Benavidez vs. Michele Di Rocco | Tuscon, Arizona

Benavidez wins via UD; 100-90 (twice), 99-91

 

Oscar Valdez vs. Ernie Sanchez

Valdez wins via 3rd round KO

 

Oleksandr Usyk vs. Pedro Rodriguez | Kiev, Ukraine

Usyk wins via 7th round TKO

Rodriguez knocked down in 6th

 

Saul Juarez vs. Oswaldo Novoa | Mexico City, Mexico

Fight ends in Technical Draw

 

Jessica Chavez vs. Simona Galassi

Chavez wins via Technical Decision, retains WBC Flyweight title

 

Roy Jones Jr vs. Enzo Maccarinelli | Russia

Maccarinelli wins via 4th round KO

 

December 11th

Etsuko Tada vs. Kareli Lopez | Hyogo, Japan

Tada wins via UD, captures IBF Strawweight title; 97-93, 96-94 (twice)

 

Nonito Donaire vs. Cesar Juarez | San Juan, Puerto Rico

Donaire wins via UD, captures vacant WBO Junior Featherweight title

Official Scorecards: 116-110 (twice), 117-109

Read our full boxing news report: Donaire vs. Juarez

 

Felix Verdejo vs. Josenilson Dos Santos

Verdejo wins via 2nd round TKO

 

Regis Prograis vs. Abel Ramos | Houston, Texas

Prograis wins via 8th round RTD

 

Bryant Cruz vs. Dardan Zenunaj

Zenunaj wins via 7th round RTD

Cruz knocked down in 4th and 7th rounds

 

December 8th

Keith Tapia vs. Garrett Wilson | Trenton, New Jersey

Tapia wins via UD; 99-91 (twice), 97-93

 

December 7th

Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Myung Ho Lee | Thailand

Ruenroeng wins via UD, retains IBF Flyweight title; 117-109 (twice), 118-108

 

December 5th

Daniel Jacobs vs. Peter Quillin | Brooklyn, New York

Jacobs wins via 1st round TKO, retains WBA Middleweight title

Read our full boxing news report: Jacobs vs. Quillin

 

Jesus Cuellar vs. Jonathan Oquendo

Cuellar wins via UD, retains WBA Featherweight title; 116-111 (twice), 120-107

Oquendo knocked down in 4th round

Read our full boxing news report: Cuellar vs. Oquendo

 

Chris Algieri vs. Erick Bone

Algieri wins via UD; 95-94, 97-92 (twice)

 

Will Rosinsky vs. Joe Smith Jr.

Smith Jr wins via UD; 94-96, 93-97, 92-98

 

Marcus Browne vs. Francisco Sierra

Browne wins via 4th round TKO

Doctor pulls Sierra out of fight due to cut on right eye (from a punch) suffered in 1st round

 

Heather Hardy vs. Noemi Bosques

Hurdy wins via UD; 80-72 (twice), 79-73

 

Wilfredo Vasquez Jr. vs. Rafael Rivera | Kissimmee, Florida

Vasquez Jr wins via Split Decision; 93-96, 94-95, 98-91

 

Jose Ramirez vs. Jhonny Garcia | Fresno, California

Ramirez wins via UD; 79-73 (twice), 77-74

Ramirez knocked down in 2nd round

 

December 4th

Christian Gonzalez vs. Alejandro Ochoa | Los Angeles, US

Gonzalez wins via 2nd round TKO

Ochoa sustains cut on nose in 1st round, knocked down in 2nd

 

Emilio Sanchez vs. Juan Hernandez

Sanchez wins via 1st round KO

Hernandez knocked down in 1st

 

Ivan Delgado vs. Luis Ruiz Lizarraga Jr

Delgado wins via UD; 60-54 (thrice)

 

December 1st

Paul Kamanga vs. Roman Zhailauov | Kempton Park, South Africa

Kamanga wins via 5th round TKO

 

November Boxing Results

November 28th

Wladimir Klitschko vs. Tyson Fury | Dusseldorf, Germany

Fury wins via UD, captures RING, IBF, WBA, WBO titles; 112-115 (twice), 111-116

Read our full boxing news report: Klitschko vs. Fury

 

James DeGale vs. Lucian Bute | Quebec City, Canada

DeGale wins via UD, retains IBF Super Middleweight title; 117-111 (twice), 116-112

Read our full boxing news report: DeGale vs. Bute

 

Eleider Alvarez vs. Isaac Chilemba | Light Heavyweight

Alvarez wins via MD; 114-114, 118-110, 115-113

 

Pedro Guevara vs. Yu Kimura | Sendai, Japan

Kimura wins via Split Decision, captures WBC Junior Flyweight title

Official Scorecards: 113-115 (twice), 117-111

 

Carlos Cuadras vs. Koki Eto

Cuadras wins via UD, retains WBC Junior Bantamweight title; 117-111 (twice), 116-112

 

Milan Melindo vs. Victor Emanuel Olivo | Lapu-Lapu City, Philippines

Fight ends in Draw; 96-94 (twice), 94-96

 

Jermall Charlo vs. Wilky Campfort | Dallas, Texas

Charlo wins via 4th round TKO, retains IBF Junior Middleweight title

Campfort knocked down three times

Read our boxing news report: Charlo vs. Campfort

 

Errol Spence vs. Alejandro Barrera

Spence wins via 5th round TKO

Barrera knocked down twice in 5th

 

Mikaela Lauren vs. Jennifer Retzke | Vasteras, Sweden

Lauren wins via 5th round TKO, retains WBC Junior Middleweight title

 

November 25th

Erislandy Lara vs. Jan Zaveck | Hialeah, Florida

Lara wins via 3rd round TKO, retains WBA Junior Middleweight title

 

November 24th

Wanheng Menayothin vs. Youg Gil Bae | Bangkok, Thailand

Menayothin wins via 9th round TKO, retains WBC Strawweight title

Menayothin knocked down once in 9th

 

November 21st

Miguel Cotto vs. Canelo Alvarez | Las Vegas, Nevada

Canelo wins via UD, captures WBC, RING Middleweight titles; 110-118, 109-119, 111-117

Read our full boxing news report: Cotto vs. Canelo

 

Takashi Miura vs. Francisco Vargas

Vargas wins via 9th round TKO, captures WBC Junior Lightweight title

Vargas knocked down in 4th round, Miura in 9th

Read our full boxing news report: Miura vs. Vargas

 

Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Drian Francisco

Rigondeaux wins via UD, retains RING Junior Featherweight title; 100-90, 100-90, 97-93

 

Jayson Velez vs. Ronny Rios

Rios wins via UD; 92-97, 94-95, 93-96

Rios deducted point for low blows in 5th round

 

Arthur Abraham vs. Martin Murray | Hannover, Germany

Abraham wins via SD, retains WBO Super Middleweight title; 116-111, 115-112, 112-115

Murray deducted point for holding in 10th round

 

Darleys Perez vs. Anthony Crolla II | Manchester, England

Crolla wins via 5th round KO, captures WBA Lightweight title

Perez knocked down in 5th

Read our full boxing news report: Perez vs. Crolla II

 

Tyrone Nurse vs. Chris Jenkins

Nurse wins via UD, becomes new British Junior Welterweight champion

Official Scorecards: 115-112, 116-111, 115-112

Read our full boxing news report: Nurse vs. Jenkins

 

Hosea Burton vs. Elvis Dube

Burton wins via PTS; 60-53

Dube knocked down in 6th round

 

Issac Lowe vs. Ryan Doyle

Split Draw; 97-93, 95-96, 95-95

 

Charlie Edwards vs. Phil Smith

Edwards wins via 6th round TKO

Smith knocked down in 6th

 

November 20th

Gilberto Ramirez vs. Gevorg Khatchikian | Las Vegas, Nevada

Ramirez wins via UD; 99-91, 100-90 (twice)

 

Saul Rodriguez vs. Ivan Najera

Rodriguez wins via 1st round TKO

Najera knocked down twice

 

Casey Ramos vs. Antonio Capulin

Ramos wins via UD; 80-72 (thrice)

 

Horacio Garcia vs. Raul Hidalgo | Las Vegas, Nevada

Garcia wins via 2nd round TKO

 

Roy Tapia vs. Erik Ruiz

Ruiz wins via 8th round SD; 75-77 (twice), 77-75

 

November 14th

Frank Galarza vs. Jarrett Hurd | Las Vegas, Nevada

Hurd wins via 6th round TKO

 

Bermane Stiverne vs. Derric Rossy

Stiverne wins via UD; 96-93 (twice), 95-94

Stiverne knocked down in 1st round

 

Nick Blackwell vs. Elliott Matthews | Bristol, England

Blackwell wins via UD, retains British Middleweight title; 117-111, 117-110, 115-112

 

Hughie Fury vs. Emilio Zarate

Fury wins via 2nd round KO

 

Tom Schwarz vs. Ilja Mezencev | Germany

Schwarz wins via 7th round KO

 

Ramona Kuehne vs. Erika Kalderas

Kuehne wins via 5th round TKO, retains WBO Junior Lightweight title

 

November 13th

Edwin Rodriguez vs. Michael Seals | Biloxi, Mississippi

Rodriguez wins via 3rd round TKO

Rodriguez knocked down twice, Seals once in 1st round; Seals down once in both 2nd, 3rd rounds

 

Naoko Shibata vs. Maria Salinas | Tokyo, Japan

Split Draw, Shibata retains IBF Junior Flyweight title; 96-94, 94-96, 95-95

 

November 11th

Anthony Mundine vs. Charles Hatley | Melbourne, Australia

Hatley wins via 11th round TKO

 

Blake Caparello vs. Luke Sharp

Capparello wins via UD

 

Delfine Persoon vs. Maiva Hamadouche | Zwevezele, Belgium

Persoon wins via UD, defends WBC Lightweight title; 98-93, 97-93, 96-94

 

Daniela Bermudez vs. Tomomi Takano | Tokyo, Japan

Bermudez wins via 4th round KO, defends WBO Junior Bantamweight title

 

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Momoko Kanda

Ikehara wins via UD, defends WBO Strawweight title; 97-93 (twice), 98-92

 

November 10th

Alejandro Gonzalez vs. Karim Guerfi | Austin, Texas

Guerfi wins via UD; 92-7, 94-95, 93-96

Guerfi knocked down in 1st round

 

November 7th

Callum Smith vs. Rocky Fielding | Liverpool, England

Smith wins via 1st round KO, becomes new British Super Middleweight champion

Fielding knocked down thrice

Read our boxing news report: Smith vs. Fielding

 

Scott Cardle vs. Sean Dodd

Cardle wins via 12th round TKO, becomes new British Lightweight champion

Cardle cut on both eyes, forehead, side of scalp; Dodd cut above left eye (all accidental head clashes)

Read our boxing news report: Cardle vs. Dodd

 

Ricky Burns vs. Josh King

Burns wins via 11th round KO

King knocked down in 11th round

King deducted point for hitting after break in 4th, Burns point for illegal use of head in 10th

 

Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Jesus Rodriguez | Monte Carlo, Monaco

Provodnikov wins via 4th round TKO

 

David Avanesyan vs. Charlie Navarro

Avanesyan wins via 9th round TKO

Navarro deducted point in 5th round

 

Timothy Bradley vs. Brandon Rios | Las Vegas, Nevada

Bradley wins via 9th round TKO, retains WBO Welterweight title

Rios knocked down twice in 9th

Read our boxing news report: Bradley vs. Rios

 

Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Romulo Koasicha

Lomachenko wins via 10th round KO, retains WBO Featherweight title

Loasicha knocked down in 10th

Read our boxing news report: Lomachenko vs. Koasicha

 

Ryota Murata vs. Gunnar Jackson

Murata wins via UD; 99-91, 98-92, 97-93

 

Frederick Lawson vs. Kevin Bizier | Miami, Florida

Bizier wins via 10th round RTD

Lawson knocked down once in 5th round, suffered possible broken jaw

 

Walter Castillo vs. Keita Obara

Fight ends in Majority Draw; 113-115, 114-114 (twice)

 

Martha Salazar vs. Laura Ramsey | Richmond, California

Salazar wins via UD, retains WBC Heavyweight title; 100-90 (thrice)

 

Jamie Conlan vs. Adrian Dimas Garzon | Dublin, Ireland

Conlan wins via 4th round TKO

Garzon knocked down in 4th round

 

Jamie Cox vs. Ferengc Albert

Cox wins via 1st round TKO, retains European Super Middleweight title

 

November 6th

Antoine Douglas vs. Les Sherrington | Las Vegas, Nevada

Douglas wins via 4th round TKO

Sherrington knocked down in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th rounds

 

Taras Shelestyuk vs. Aslanbek Kozaev

Shelestyuk wins via UD; 100-90 (twice), 99-91

 

Pedro Campa vs. Miguel Huerta | Los Angeles, California

Campa wins via UD; 58-56 (twice), 58-57

 

November 5th

Jaime Herrera vs. Javier Flores | Washington, D.C.

Herrera wins via UD

 

Takuya Kogawa vs. Tetsuma Hayashi | Tokyo, Japan

Kogawa wins via UD; 97-93 (twice), 96-94

 

November 4th

Alexander Povetkin vs. Mariusz Wach | Kazan, Russia

Povetkin wins via 12th round TKO; 109-100 (twice), 109-101

Contest halted due to cut on Wach’s eye

Read our full boxing news report: Povetkin vs Wach

 

Denis Lebedev vs. Lateef Kayode

Lebedev wins via 8th round TKO, retains WBA Cruiserweight title

Kayode knocked down once in 7th, once in 8th rounds

Read our full boxing news report: Lebedev vs. Kayode

 

Cesar Cuenca vs. Eduard Troyanovsky

Troyanovsky wins via 6th round TKO, becomes new IBF Junior Welterweight champion

 

Svetlana Kulakova vs. Ana Laura Esteche

Kulakova wins via UD, retains WBA Junior Welterweight title; 80-73 (twice), 80-72

 

Rakim Chakhkiev vs. Ola Afolabi

Afolabi wins via 5th round KO

Chakhkiev knocked down in 5th

 

Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Olanrewaju Durodola

Durodola wins via 2nd round TKO

 

October Boxing Results

October 31st

Jermell Charlo vs. Joachim Alcine | Houston, Texas

Charlo wins via 6th round TKO

Alcine knocked down in 6th round

 

Tony Harrison vs. Cecil McCalla

Harrison wins via UD; 98-92 (twice), 100-90

 

Jose Zepeda vs. Jose Alfaro | Mexicali, Mexico

Bout ends in No Contest

Zepeda cut under left eye in accidental clash of heads, doctors halts bout at close of 1st round

 

October 30th

Travis Dickinson vs. Miles Shinkwin | London, UK

Shinkwin wins via 1st round TKO

Dickinson knocked down once

 

Tony Thompson vs. Malik Scott | Orlando, Florida

Fight ends in Draw; 91-98, 93-96, 94-95

Scott knocked down in 9th round

Read our full boxing news report: Thompson vs. Scott

 

Haskell Rhodes vs. Sergey Lipinets

Lipinets wins via UD; 93-96, 91-98 (twice)

Rhodes deducted point for holding in 10th round

 

October 24th

Terence Crawford vs. Dierry Jean | Omaha, Nebraska

Crawford wins via 10th round TKO, retains WBO Junior Welterweight title

Jean knocked down once in 1st, once in 9th rounds

Read our boxing news report: Crawford vs Jean

 

Andy Ruiz Jr vs. Ralphael Zumbano Love

Ruiz Jr wins via UD; 80-72 (twice), 80-70

Read our boxing news report: Crawford vs Jean Undercard

 

Evgeny Gradovich vs. Aldimar Silva Santos

Gradovich wins via SD; 79-73, 78-74, 75-77

 

Eubank Jr vs. Tony Jeter | Sheffield, England

Eubank Jr wins via 2nd round TKO

Jeter knocked down once in 1st round

Read our boxing news report: Eubank Jr vs Jeter

 

Gavin McDonnell vs. Jeremy Parodi

McDonnell wins via UD, retains European Junior Featherweight title; 117-111 (twice), 118-110

Read our boxing news report: McDonnell vs Parodi

 

October 23rd

Rob Brant vs. Louis Rose | Phoenix, Arizona

Brant wins via MD; 96-94 (twice), 95-95

 

Joseph Diaz vs. Ruben Tamayo | Indio, California

Diaz wins via UD; 100-90 (thrice)

 

Frankie Gomez vs. Jorge Silva

Gomez wins via UD; 100-90 (thrice)

Gomez and Silva suffer cuts in 9th round from accidental head butts

 

October 22nd

Satoshi Hosono vs. Takuya Watanabe | Tokyo, Japan

Hosono wins via MD, retains Japanese Featherweight title; 97-94, 96-95, 95-95

 

Momo Koseki vs. Ayaka Miyao

Koseki wins via UD, retains WBC, captures WBA Atomweight titles; 96-93 (twice), 95-94

 

October 19th

Naoko Fujioka vs. Hee Jung Yuh | Tokyo, Japan

Fujioka wins via UD, captures vacant WBO Bantamweight title; 100-90 (twice), 99-91

 

October 17th

Gennady Golovkin vs. David Lemieux | New York, US

Golovkin wins via 8th round TKO, becomes unified IBF, IBO, WBA Middleweight champion

Lemieux knocked down in 5th round

Read our full boxing news report: Golovkin vs. Lemieux

 

Roman Gonzalez vs. Brian Viloria

Gonzalez wins via 9th round TKO, retains RING, WBC Flyweight titles

Viloria knocked down in 3rd round

Read our full boxing news report: Gonzalez vs. Viloria

 

Tureano Johnson vs. Eamonn O’Kane

Johnson wins via UD; 118-108, 117-109 (twice)

O’Kane knocked down twice in 1st round

Read our full boxing news report: Johnson vs. O’Kane

 

Luis Ortiz vs. Matias Vidondo

Ortiz wins via 3rd round KO

Vidondo knocked in 2nd, 3rd rounds

 

Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Alejo | Carson, California

Nietes wins via UD, retains RING, WBO Junior Flyweight title; 120-108, 119-109 (twice)

Alejo suffers cut from punch on right eye in 2nd, left eye in 4th; Nietes on left eye from punch in 6th

 

Albert Pagara vs. William Gonzalez

Pagara wins via 6th round KO

Gonzalez knocked down in 2nd, 6th rounds

 

Sam Eggington vs. Evans | Birmingham, England

Eggington wins via UD; 117-110 (twice), 116-110

Eggington knocked down in 2nd round

Read our full boxing news report: Eggington vs. Evans

 

Khalid Yafai vs. Jason Cunningham

Yafai wins via UD, captures British Junior Bantamweight title; 120-107 (twice), 119-108

Cunningham knocked down in 6th round

 

Matthew Macklin vs. Jason Welborn

Macklin wins via UD; 96-94, 96-94, 97-93

Welborn deducted point for low blow in 5th

 

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Vergel Nebran | Phoenix, Arizona

Magdaleno wins via 1st round KO

 

Demetrius Andrade vs. Dario Pucheta | Uncasville, Connecticut

Andrade wins via 2nd round TKO

 

Henry Lundy vs. Carlos Velasquez

Lundy wins via 5th round TKO

 

Lamont Peterson vs. Felix Diaz | Fairfax, Virgina

Peterson wins via MD; 114-114, 116-112, 117-111

 

Hanna Gabriel vs. Kali Reis | Auvillers-les-Forges, France

Gabriel wins via UD, retains WBO Junior Middleweight title; 100-90, 98-92, 99-91

 

October 16th

Andrzej Fonfara vs. Nathan Cleverly | Chicago, US

Fonfara wins via UD; 115-113, 116-112 (twice)

Read our full boxing news report: Fonfara vs. Cleverly

 

Kohei Kono vs. Koki Kameda

Kono wins via UD, retains WBA Junior Bantamweight title; 115-109, 113-111, 116-108

Kameda knocked down in 2nd round, deducted 2 points for low blows in 3rd; Kono deducted point for pushing Kameda down

 

Sean Monaghan vs. Don George | Chicago, US

Monaghan wins via UD; 100-90 (twice), 99-91

 

Brad Solomon vs. Raymond Serrano

Solomon wins via UD; 100-90, 98-92, 97-93

 

October 15th

Joseph Parker vs. Kali Meehan | Auckland, New Zealand

Parker wins via 3rd round TKO

Meehan knocked down in 3rd round

 

Jeff Horn vs. Alfredo Blanco

Horn wins via UD; 99-91 (thrice)

 

October 14th

Lee Selby vs. Fernando Montiel | Glendale, Arizona

Selby wins via UD, retains IBF Featherweight title; 116-112, 118-110, 119-109

Read our full boxing news report: Selby vs. Montiel

 

Devon Alexander vs. Aron Martinez

Martinez wins via UD; 93-97 (twice), 94-96

 

October 13th

Gerald Washington vs. Amir Mansour | Shelton, Washington D.C.

Fight ends in Split Draw; 95-95, 97-93, 94-96

 

October 10th

Terry Flanagan vs. Diego Magdaleno | London, UK

Flanagan wins via 2nd round TKO, retains WBO Lightweight title

Magdaleno knocked down thrice in 2nd

Read our full boxing news report: Flanagan vs. Magdaleno

 

Liam Smith vs. John Thompson

Smith wins via 7th round TKO, becomes new WBO Junior Middleweight champion

Thompson knocked down once in 7th

Read our full boxing news report: Smith vs. Thompson

 

Luke Blackledge vs. Lee Markham

Blackledge wins via UD; 116-113, 116-114, 115-114

Read our full boxing news report: Flanagan vs. Magdaleno Undercard

 

Adrian Gonzalez vs. Jon Kays

Gonzalez wins via 4th round TKO

Kays knocked down once in 1st, thrice in 4th

 

Thomas Stalker vs. Craig Evans

Fight ends in Split Draw; 97-93, 94-96, 95-95

 

Jack Catterall vs. Jarkko Putkonen

Catterall wins via UD; 100-90 (thrice)

 

Jorge Linares vs. Ivan Cano | Carcas, Venezuela

Linares wins via 4th round TKO

Cano knocked down once in 3rd, once in 4th rounds

 

Mayerlin Rivas vs. Galina Koleva Ivanova

Rivas wins via UD, retains WBA Bantamweight title; 99-91, 98-93, 98-94

 

Danny O’Connor vs. Gabriel Bracero | Lowell, Massachusetts

Bracero wins via 1st round KO

O’Connor knocked down once

 

Omar Narvaez vs. Diego Liriano | Argentina

Narvaez wins via UD; 99-91, 100-90 (twice)

 

October 9th

Julius Jackson vs. Jose Uzcategui | San Antonio, Texas

Uzcategui wins via 2nd TKO

Jackson knocked down thrice in 1st, once in 2nd round

Read our full boxing news report: Jackson vs. Uzcategui

 

October 4th

Randall Bailey vs. Shusaku Fujinaka | Incheon, South Korea

Bailey wins via 7th round KO at 2:05

Fujinaka knocked down in 7th round

 

October 3rd

Lucas Matthysse vs. Viktor Postol | Carson, California

Postol wins via 10th round TKO, wins vacant WBC Junior Welterweight title

Read our boxing news report: Matthysse vs Postol

 

Antonio Orozco vs. Humberto Soto

Orozco wins via UD; 97-92 (twice), 98-91

Orozco deducted point for low blow in 9th round

 

Adrian Broner vs. Khabib Allakhverdiev | Cincinnati

Broner wins via 12th round TKO, captures vacant WBA Junior Welterweight title

Read our boxing news report: Broner vs Allakhverdiev

 

Jose Pedraza vs. Edner Cherry

Pedraza wins via 12th round Split Decision, retains IBF Junior Lightweight title

Official Scorecards: 112-116, 117-111 (twice)

 

Tommy Langford vs. Christian Fabian Rios | Wolverhampton, UK

Langford wins via 10th round UD; 100-91 (thrice)

 

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo | Tijuana, Mexico

Mendoza wins via 6th round TD, retains IBF Junior Flyweight title; 59-53, 60-52, 60-52

Melindo suffers cut on right eye from head clash in 6th, but bout halted due to Mendoza cut left eye from head clash also in 6th

Melindo deducted point for low blow in 4th, 5th rounds

 

October 2nd

Victor Ramirez vs. Ovill McKenzie | Buenos Aires, Argentina

Fight ends in Split Draw, Ramirez retains RING, IBF Cruiserweight titles

Official Scorecards: 115-113, 114-114, 113-115

Read our boxing news report: Ramirez vs McKenzie

 

Susi Kentikian vs. Susana Perez | Hamburg, Germany

Kentikian wins via UD, retains WBA Flyweight title; 97-93, 98-92, 97-93

 

Patrick Teixeira vs. Don Mouton | Los Angeles, California

Teixeira wins via 7th round KO

Mouton suffers swollen right eye while defenseless on ropes

 

Return to Past Results?

Or Latest Results?

Share This

Share this with fellow fight fans?