BOXING RESULTS 2017: LATEST GLOBAL FIGHTS

All the latest global boxing results for 2017, easily digestible with the details that matter.

 

 

November Boxing Results

November 18

Carl Frampton beats Horacio Garcia UD 10 | Featherweight | Belfast, Northern Ireland

Scorecards: 98-93, 97-93, 96-93

Frampton slipped in 7th, ruled as knockdown

 

Jerwin Ancajas beats Jamie Conlan TKO 6

Ancajas retains IBF Junior Bantamweight title

Conlan knocked down in 1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th

Ancajas deducted point for low blows in 5th

 

Zolani Tete beats Siboniso Gonya TKO 1

Tete retains WBO Bantamweight title

 

Paddy Barnes beats Eliecer Quezada KO 6 | Flyweight

 

Julian Williams beats Ishe Smith UD 10 | Junior Middleweight | Las Vegas, Nevada

Scorecards: 99-91, 98-92, 97-93

 

November 17

Anthony Dirrell beats Denis Douglin TD 6 | Super Middleweight | Flint, Michigan

 

Jamontay Clark beats Domonique Dolton MD 8 | Welterweight

Scorecards: 76-76, 78-74, 77-75

 

November 16

Jose Martinez beats Jesus Martinez KO 4 | Junior Bantamweight | Cancun, Mexico

 

November 11

Josie Ramirez beats Mike Reed KO 2 | Junior Welterweight | Fresno, California

Reed knocked down in 2nd

 

Artur Beterbiev beats Enrico Koelling KO 12

Beterbiev captures vacant IBF Light Heavyweight title

Koelling knocked down twice in 12th

 

Alex Saucedo beats Gustavo Vittori KO 3 | Junior Welterweight

Vittori knocked down thrice in 3rd

 

Daniel Jacobs beats Luis Arias UD 12 | Middleweight | Uniondale, New York

Scorecards: 118-109, 120-107, 119-108

 

Jarrell Miller beats Mariusz Wach TKO 9 | Heavyweight

 

Cletus Seldin beats Roberto Ortiz TKO 3 | Junior Welterweight

Ortiz knocked down twice in 1st

 

Conor Benn beats Brandon Sanudo KO 2 | Welterweight

 

Liam Smith beats Liam Williams MD 12 | Junior Middleweight | Manchester, England

Scorecards: 117-111, 116-112, 114-114

 

Thomas Patrick Ward beats Sean Davis UD 12

Ward retains British Junior Lightweight title; 117-112, 118-111 (twice)

 

Josh Leather beats Glen Foot UD 12 | Junior Welterweight

Scorecards: 114-111, 113-112, 115-110

Leather knocked down in 2nd

 

Josh Taylor beats Miguel Vazquez KO 9 | Junior Welterweight | Edinburgh, Scotland

 

November 10

Yuandale Evans beats Luis Rosa SD 10 | Featherweight | Cleveland, US

Scorecards: 96-94, 97-93, 94-96

 

Hadillah Mohummadi beats Christopher Rebrasse UD 12 | Paris, France

Mohummadi retains European Super Middleweight title; 117-111 (twice), 115-113

 

November 4

Deontay Wilder beats Bermane Stiverne TKO 1 | New York, US

Wilder retains WBC Heavyweight title

Stiverne knocked down thrice

 

Dominic Breazeale beats Eric Molina RTD 8 | Heavyweight

Molina knocked down in 8th

 

Shawn Porter beats Adrian Granados UD 12 | Welterweight

Scorecards: 117-111 (thrice)

 

Sergey Lipinets beats Akihiro Kondo UD 12

Lipinets captures vacant IBF Junior Welterweight title; 118-110, 117-111 (twice)

 

Amanda Serrano beats Marilyn Hernandez TKO 1 | Junior Lightweight

Hernandez knocked down thrice

 

Dmitry Bivol beats Trent Broadhurst TKO 1 | Monte Carlo, Monaco

Bivol retains WBA Light Heavyweight title

Broadhurst knocked down once

 

Jamie McDonnell beats Liborio Solis ND 3

McDonnell retains WBA Bantamweight title

McDonnell suffers cut from accidental head butt; fight stopped, ruled No Decision

 

Scott Quigg beats Oleg Yefimovich TKO 6 | Featherweight

 

Agit Kabayel beats Dereck Chisora UD 12

Kabayel retains European title; 115-114, 114-114, 115-113

 

Luis Nery beats Artur Villanueva TKO 6 | Bantamweight | Tijuana, Mexico

Nery knocked down in 4th

 

November 2

Juan Carlos Abreu beats Jesus Soto Karass TKO 8 | Welterweight | Tucson, Arizona

 

October Boxing Results

October 28

Anthony Joshua beats Carlos Takam TKO 10 | Cardiff, Wales

Joshua retains IBF, WBA Heavyweight titles

Takam knocked down in 4th

Joshua suffers broken nose from accidental head clash in 2nd

Read full report: Joshua vs. Takam & Undercard

 

Kal Yafai beats Sho Ishida UD 12

Yafai retains WBA Junior Bantamweight title; 118-110, 11-112 (twice)

 

Dillian Whyte beats Robert Helenius UD 12 | Heavyweight

Scorecards: 119-109 (twice), 118-110

 

Katie Taylor beats Anahi Esther Sanchez UD 10

Taylor captures WBA Lightweight title; 99-90 (thrice)

Sanchez knocked down in 2nd

 

Frank Buglioni beats Craig Richards UD 12

Buglioni retains British Light Heavyweight title

 

Joshua Buatsi beats Saidou Sall UD 6 | Light Heavyweight

 

Lawrence Okolie beats Adam Williams TKO 1 | Cruiserweight

 

October 27

Juergen Braehmer beats Rob Brant UD 12 (WBSS) | Super Middleweight | Schwerin, Germany

Scorecards: 116-112, 119-109, 118-110

 

October 22

Ryota Murata beats Hassan N’Dam RTD 7 | Tokyo, Japan

Murata captures WBA Middleweight title

 

Ken Shiro beats Pedro Guevara MD 12

Shiro retains WBC Junior Flyweight title; 116-112, 115-113, 114-114

 

Daigo Higa beats Tomas Masson TKO 7

Higa retains WBC Flyweight title

 

October 21

Josh Warrington beats Dennis Ceylan TKO 10 | Featherweight | Yorkshire, UK

Ceylan knocked down twice in 10th

 

Jack Catterall beats Tyrone Nurse UD 12

Catterall captures British Junior Welterweight title; 118-111, 116-113, 115-114

Nurse cut on left eye from accidental head clash in 4th

 

Zelfa Barrett beats Chris Conwell KO 4 | Junior Lightweight

Conwell knocked down twice in 4th

 

Ryan Burnett beats Zhanat Zhakiyanov UD 12 | Belfast, Northern Ireland

Burnett retains IBF, captures WBA Bantamweight titles

Scorecards: 118-110, 116-112, 119-109

 

Paul Hyland Jr beats Stephen Ormond SD 12 | Lightweight

Ormond knocked down in 3rd

 

James Tennyson beats Darren Traynor KO 3 | Junior Lightweight

Traynor knocked down in 2nd

 

Murat Gassiev beats Krzysztof Glowacki KO 3 (WBSS) | Newark, New Jersey

Gassiev retains IBF Cruiserweight title

Glowacki knocked down in 3rd

 

Cecilia Braekhus beats Mikaela Lauren TKO 6 | Stokke, Norway

Braekhus retains WBC, WBA, IBF, WBO Welterweight titles

 

Albert Machado beats Jezreel Corrales KO 8 | Verona, New York

Machado captures WBA Junior Lightweight title

Machado knocked down once in 8th

 

Demetrius Andrade beats Alantex Fox UD 12 | Junior Middleweight

Scorecards: 116-111, 118-110, 118-109

Andrade knocked down in 7th

 

Yvan Mendy beats Florian Montels UD 10 | Lightweight | Italy

Scorecards: 100-90 (thrice)

 

October 19

Gabriel Rosado beats Glen Tapia TKO 6 | Middleweight | Las Vegas, Nevada

Tapia knocked down in 6th

 

October 14

George Groves beats Jamie Cox KO 4 (WBSS) | London, England

Groves retains WBA Super Middleweight title

Cox knocked down once in 4th

Read full report: Groves vs. Cox

 

John Ryder beats Patrick Nielsen KO 5 | Super Middleweight

Nielsen knocked down once in 2nd and 5th

 

Leo Santa Cruz beats Chris Avalos TKO 8 | Carson, California

Santa Cruz retains WBA (Super) Featherweight title

 

Abner Mares beats Andres Gutierrez TD 10

Mares retains WBA (regular) Featherweight title; 100-90, 99-91 (twice)

 

Antonio DeMarco beats Eddie Ramirez TKO 1 | Junior Welterweight

 

Argenis Mendez beats Ivan Redkach SD 10 | Lightweight

Scorecards: 95-94, 93-96, 94-96

 

Erislandy Lara beats Terrell Gausha UD 12 | New York, US

Lara retains Junior Middleweight title; 116-111, 117-110 (twice)

 

Jermell Charlo beats Erickson Lubin TKO 1

Charlo retains WBC Junior Middleweight title

Lubin knocked down once

 

Jarrett Hurd beats Austin Trout RTD 10

Hurd retains IBF Junior Middleweight title

 

Tony Harrison beats Paul Valenzuela Jr UD 8 | Middleweight

Scorecards: 80-71, 78-73 (twice)

 

Cindy Serrano beats Edina Kiss SD 8 | Featherweight

Scorecards: 78-74, 79-73, 74-78

 

October 13

Ismael Barroso beats Fidel Maldonado Jr KO 6 | Junior Welterweight | Indio, California

Maldonado Jr knocked down once in 3rd, 6th rounds

 

Reece Bellotti beats Jason Cunningham TKO 6 | Featherweight | London, UK

 

October 7

Anthony Crolla beats Ricky Burns UD 12 | Lightweight | Manchester, England

Scorecards: 116-113, 117-112, 116-114

 

Mohamed Mimoune beats Sam Eggington SD 12

Mimoune captures European Welterweight title; 112-116, 116-112, 115-113

 

Lewis Ritson beats Robbie Barrett TKO 7

Ritson captures British Lightweight title

Barrett knocked down once in 2nd, twice in 6th, once in 7th

 

Hosea Burton beats Ratu Latianara TKO 1 | Light Heavyweight

Latianara knocked down twice

 

Gavin McDonnell beats Jozsef Ajtai TKO 1 | Featherweight

Ajtai knocked down twice

 

Conor Benn beats Nathan Clarke TKO 1 | Welterweight

Clarke knocked down once

 

Chris Eubank Jr beats Avni Yildirim TKO 3 (WBSS) | Super Middleweight | Stuttgart, Germany

Yildirim knocked down once in 1st, once in 3rd

 

Firat Arslan beats Alejandro Emilio Valori KO 7 | Cruiserweight

 

Andrew Selby beats Maximino Flores UD 12 | Flyweight | London, England

 

Past Boxing Results

Can’t find what you’re looking for? You can find it in our Past Results section – we archive boxing results dating back months to years.

 

 

Note: Our Latest Boxing Results and Past Results are updated regularly and accurate to the best of staff knowledge. Result information is based on staff and contributor reports, and we strive to list as accurately as possible. If you’ve spotted an error, please don’t hesitate to contact the Boxing Base team.

 

Share This

Share this with fellow fight fans?