BOXING RESULTS 2018: LATEST GLOBAL FIGHTS

 

February Boxing Results

February 17

Groves vs. Eubank Jr headlined Saturday's WBSS actionGeorge Groves beats Chris Eubank Jr UD 12 (WBSS Semi-Final) | Manchester, England

Groves retains WBA Super Middleweight title; 117-112, 116-112, 115-113

Read full report: Groves vs. Eubank Jr

 

Zach Parker beats Adasat Rodriguez TKO 2 | Super Middleweight

 

Tommy Langford beats Jack Arnfield UD 12

Langford retains British Middleweight title; 116-113 (twice), 117-113

 

Ryan Walsh DRAW 12 Isaac Lowe

Walsh retains British Featherweight title

 

Danny Garcia beats Brandon Rios TKO 9 | Welterweight | Las Vegas, Nevada

Rios knocked down in 9th

 

David Benavidez beats Ronald Gavril UD 12

Benavidez retains WBC Super Middleweight title; 120-108 (twice), 119-109

 

Yordenis Ugas beats Ray Robinson TKO 7 | Welterweight

Robinson knocked down in 1st, 7th, deducted point in 4th for hitting after bell

 

Edwin Rodriguez beats Lionell Thompson UD 10 | Light Heavyweight

Scorecards: 96-94, 97-93 (twice)

 

Ladarius Miller beats Carlos Padilla TKO 2 | Lightweight

 

Devon Alexander DRAW 12 Victor Ortiz | Welterweight | El Paso, Texas

Scorecards: 114-114 (twice), 113-115

 

Caleb Plant beats Rogelio Medina UD 12 | Super Middleweight

Scorecards: 120-108, 119-109, 117-111

 

Tony Harrison beats George Sosa TKO 5 | Junior Middleweight

 

Austin Trout beats Juan De Angel UD 8 | Junior Middleweight

 

Karlos Balderas beats Jorge Rojas UD 4 | Lightweight

 

Jennifer Han beats Lizbeth Crespo UD 10

Han retains IBF Featherweight title

 

Arely Mucino beats Monserrat Alarcon Raya MD 10 | Guadalajara, Mexico

Mucino captures WBO Flyweight title

 

February 16

Raymundo Beltran beats Paulus Moses UD 12 | Reno, Nevada

Beltran captures vacant WBO Lightweight title; 116-112, 117-111 (twice)

 

Egidijus Kavaliauskas beats David Avanesyan TKO 6 | Welterweight

 

Shakur Stevenson beats Juan Tapia UD 8 | Featherweight

 

Robson Conceicao beats Ignacio Holguin UD 6 | Junior Lightweight

 

Bryant Jennings beats Ahror Muralimov TKO 3 | Heavyweight

 

Alexander Besputin beats Wesley Tucker RTD 5 | Welterweight

 

February 10

Miguel Berchelt beats Maxwell Awuku TKO 3 | Cancun, Mexico

Berchelt retains WBC Junior Lightweight title

Awuku knocked down twice in 3rd

 

Jaime Mungguia beats Jose Carlos Paz KO 3 | Middleweight

 

Nico Hernandez beats Victor Torres TKO 5 | Flyweight | Park City, Kansas

 

Hank Lundy beats DeMarcus Corley UD 8 | Lightweight | Philadelphia, US

Scorecards: 78-73, 79-72 (twice)

Corley knocked down in 4th

 

February 9

Ray Ximenez beats Eugene Lasos UD 8 | Featherweight | Dallas, Texas

Scorecards: 78-74 (twice), 79-73

 

February 8

Roy Jones Jr beats Scott Sigmon UD 10 | Cruiserweight | Pensacola, Florida

Scorecards: 98-92 (thrice)

 

February 7

Mikkel Lespierre beats Noel Murphy UD 10 | Welterweight | New York, US

Scorecards: 97-92, 95-94 (twice)

 

February 4

Daigo Higa beats Moises Fuentes KO 1 | Japan

Higa retains WBC Flyweight title

 

February 3

Murat Gassiev unified two titles against Yunier DorticosMurat Gassiev beats Yunier Dorticos TKO 12 (WBSS Semi-Final) | Russia

Gassiev becomes unified IBF, WBA Cruiserweight champion

Dorticos knocked down thrice in 12th

Read full report: Gassiev vs. Dorticos

 

Gilberto Ramirez beats Habib Ahmed TKO 6 | Corpus Christi, Texas

Ramirez retains WBO Super Middleweight title

 

Jerwin Ancajas beats Israel Gonzalez TKO 10

Ancajas retains WBO Junior Bantamweight title

Gonzalez knocked down in 1st, twice in 10th

 

Jesse Hart beats Thomas Awimbono KO 1 | Super Middleweight

 

Teofimo Lopez Jr beats Juan Pablo Sanchez UD 6 | Lightweight

 

Jose Benavidez Jr beats Matthew Strode TKO 8 | Welterweight

 

Omar Narvaez beats Jesus Vargas UD 10 | Bantamweight | Puerto Madryn, Argentina

Scorecards: 100-95 (twice), 100-90

 

Guadalupe Martinez Guzman beats Irma Garcia UD 10 | Monterrey, Mexico

Guzman captures WBC Junior Bantamweight title

 

Lawrence Okolie beats Issac Chamberlain UD 10 | Cruiserweight | London, England

Chamberlain knocked down in 1st, 6th; deducted point for holding in 9th

Scorecards: 98-89, 96-90, 97-89

 

Reece Belloti beats Ben Jones TKO 6 | Featherweight

 

Ted Cheeseman beats Carson Jones UD 10 | Junior Middleweight

Scorecards: 99-91 (twice), 100-89

 

Joshua Buatsi beats Joseph Jordan TKO 2 | Light Heavyweight

 

Charlie Edwards beats Ricky Little TKO 1 | Junior Bantamweight


 

February 2

Ronald Ellis DRAW 10 Junior Younan | Super Middleweight | Sloan, Iowa

Scorecards: 96-94, 95-95, 94-96


 

January Boxing Results

January 27

Lucas Matthysse conquers Tewa Kiram in January's resultsLucas Matthysse beats Tewa Kiram TKO 8 | Inglewood, California

Matthysse captures vacant WBA Welterweight title

Kiram knocked down twice in 8th

Read full report: Matthysse vs. Kiram, Linares vs. Gesta

 

Jorge Linares beats Mercito Gesta UD 12

Linares retains WBA, RING Lightweight titles; 118-110, 117-111 (twice)

Linares cut on right eye from punch in 8th

 

Daquan Arnett beats Osbaldo Gonzalez UD 6 | Junior Middleweight

Scorecards: 59-55, 58-56 (twice)

 

Marcelino Lopez beats Briedis Prescott KO 5 | Lightweight

Prescott knocked down twice in 5th

 

Oleksandr Usyk beats Mairis Briedis MD 12 (WBSS Semi-Final) | Latvia

Usyk becomes unified WBO, WBC Cruiserweight champion

Scorecards: 115-113, 114-114, 115-113

 

Zab Judah beats Noel Mejia Rincon UD 10 | Junior Welterweight | Calgary, Canada

Scorecards: 99-91 (thrice)

 

Sharif Bogere beats Arturo Santos UD 10 | Lightweight | Las Vegas, Nevada

Scorecards: 99-91, 100-90 (twice)


 

January 20

Errol Spence Jr proved too much for Lamont PetersonErrol Spence Jr beats Lamont Peterson RTD 7 | New York, US

Spence retains IBF Welterweight title

Peterson knocked down in 5th; corner retires Peterson after 7th

Read full report: Spence Jr vs. Peterson

 

Robert Easter Jr beats Javier Fortuna SD 12

Easter retains IBF Lightweight title; 114-113, 113-114, 115-112

Fortuna deducted point in 2nd for holding and hitting

 

Marcus Browne beats Francy Ntetu TKO 1 | Light Heavyweight

 

Adam Kownacki beats Iago Kiladze TKO 6 | Heavyweight


 

January 17

Anthony Mundine beats Tommy Browne TKO 2 | Super Middleweight | Sydney, Australia


 

January 12

Claressa Shields beats Tori Nelson UD 10 | Verona, New York

Shields retains WBC, IBF Super Middleweight title; 100-90 (thrice)

 

Jesse Hernandez beats Ernesto Garza SD 10 | Junior Featherweight

Scorecards: 95-94, 97-93, 93-95

 

John Jackson beats Manuel Perez TKO 1 | Welterweight | Tacoma, Washington


 

January 11

Vladimir Hernandez beats Danny Valdivia UD 8 | Junior Middleweight | Lemoore, California

Scorecards: 77-75 (twice), 78-77


 

January 6

Isaac Dogboe beats Cesar Juarez TKO 5 | Junior Featherweight | Accra, Ghana

Juarez knocked down in 2nd, 5th


 

January 5

Lolenga Mock beats Dmitry Chudinov UD 10 | Super Middleweight | Copenhagen, Denmark

Scorecards: 99-90, 96-93 (twice)


 

December Boxing Results (2017)

December 31

Ryoichi Taguchi beats Milan Melindo UD 12 | Tokyo, Japan

Taguchi becomes unified IBF, WBA Junior Flyweight champion

Scorecards: 117-111 (twice), 116-111

 

Hiroto Kyoguchi beats Carlos Buitrago TKO 8

Kyoguchi retains IBF Strawweight title

 

Sho Kimura beats Toshiyuki Igarashi TKO 9

Kimura retains WBO Flyweight title


 

December 30

Naoya Inoue was victorious in DecemberNaoya Inoue beats Yoan Boyeaux TKO 3 | Yokohama, Japan

Inoue retains WBO Junior Bantamweight title

 

Ken Shiro beats Gilberto Pedroza TKO 4

Shiro retains WBC Junior Flyweight title

 

Satoshi Shimizu beats Eduardo Mancito TKO 7 | Featherweight

 

Takuma Inoue beats Kentaro Masuda UD 10 | Bantamweight

Scorecards: 98-92, 97-93, 96-94


 

December 22

Zakaria Attou beats Orlando Fiordigiglio SD 12 | Monte Carlo, Monaco

Attou captures vacant European Junior Middleweight title; 116-111, 111-117, 115-112

Attou knocked down in 4th

 

Alexander Dimitrenko DRAW 10 Miljan Rovcanin | Heavyweight | Hamburg, Germany

Scorecards: 96-90, 92-94, 93-93


 

December 20

TJ Doheny beats Pipat Chaiporn SD 12 | Junior Featherweight | Bangkok, Thailand

Scorecards: 117-111, 116-112, 113-115


 

December 16

Saunders vs. Lemieux was a bout decided on levelsBilly Joe Saunders beats David Lemieux UD 12 | Laval, Quebec

Saunders retains WBO Middleweight title; 120-108, 117-111, 118-110

Read full report: Saunders vs. Lemieux

 

Gary O’Sullivan beats Antoine Douglas TKO 7 | Middleweight

Douglas knocked down in 7th

 

Yves Ulysses Jr beats Cletus Seldin UD 10 | Junior Welterweight

Scorecards: 99-88 (thrice)

Seldin knocked down in 1st, 2nd, 3rd

 

Ryan Garcia beats Noe Martinez TKO 8 | Junior Lightweight

 

Nicola Adams beats Soledad Macedo TKO 3 | Flyweight

 

Karo Murat beats Dominic Boesel TKO 11 | Weissenfels, Germany

Murat retains European Light Heavyweight title


 

December 15

Alexander Povetkin beats Christian Hammer UD 12 | Heavyweight | Russia

Scorecards: 120-108, 119-109, 120-107

Hammer deducted point for holding in 7th

 

Magomed Kurbanov beats Akinori Watanabe TKO 8 | Junior Middleweight

 

Jessie Vargas beats Aaron Herrera UD 10 | Welterweight | Lancaster, California

Scorecards: 100-89 (thrice)

Herrera knocked down in 6th

 

Jamal James beats Diego Chavez KO 3 | Welterweight

Chavez knocked down in 3rd

 

John Molina kept things dramatic in December's resultsJohn Molina Jr beats Ivan Redkach KO 4 | Junior Welterweight

Molina knocked down in 2nd, Redkach in 3rd, 4th

 

Stephen Fulton beats Adam Lopez MD 8 | Featherweight

Scorecards: 76-76, 78-74, 77-75


 

December 14

Carlos Morales beats Dardan Zenuanaj TD 6 | Junior Lightweight | Indio, California

Scorecards: 59-56 (thrice)

Bout stopped due to cut on Morales’ right eye from accidental head clash

 

Dejan Zlaticanin beats Hevinson Herrera KO 1 | Junior Welterweight | New York, US

 

Yvan Mendy beats Jesus Arevalo KO 8 | Lightweight | France

Arevalo knocked down in 8th

 

Johann Duhaupas beats Newfel Ouatah RTD 8 | Heavyweight

Ouatah knocked down in 8th

 

Katie Taylor beats Jessica McCaskill UD 10 | London, England

Taylor retains WBA Lightweight title; 97-92 (twice), 98-91

Taylor deducted point for holding in 7th

 

Martin Ward beats Juli Giner KO 6

Ward captures vacant European Junior Lightweight title

 

Josh Kelly beats Jean Michael Hamilcaro TKO 6 | Welterweight

Hamilcaro knocked down twice in 6th

 

Jake Ball beats Miles Shinkwin UD 10 | Light Heavyweight

Scorecards: 97-93, 98-92 (twice)

 

Joe Cordina beats Lee Connelly TKO 4 | Lightweight

 

Lawrence Okolie beats Antonio Sousa TKO 2 | Cruiserweight

Sousa knocked down in 1st, 2nd

 

Gamal Yafai beats Jamie Speight TKO 3 | Junior Featherweight

 

Conor Benn beats Cedrick Peynaud PTS 6 | Welterweight

Scorecards: 57-54

Benn knocked down twice in 1st, Peynaud in 5th, 6th


 

December 13

Jeff Horn beats Gary Corcoran TKO 11 | Brisbane, Australia

Horn retains WBO Welterweight title

Corner and referee stop fight due to Corcoran cut in 11th (inflicted in 8th)


 

December 9

Vasyl Lomachenko beats Guillermo Rigondeaux TKO 6 | New York, USVasyl Lomachenko was on top form against Guillermo Rigondeaux

Lomachenko retains WBO Junior Lightweight title

Rigondeaux retired due to injured left hand

Read full report: Lomachenko vs. Rigondeaux

 

Christopher Diaz beats Bryant Cruz TKO 3 | Junior Lightweight

Cruz knocked down once in 1st, twice in 2nd, once in 3rd

 

Shakur Stevenson beats Oscar Mendoza TKO 2 | Featherweight

 

Michael Conlan beats Luis Fernando Molina UD 6 | Featherweight

Scorecards: 60-54 (thrice)

 

Bryant Jennings beats Donnie Haynesworth TKO 3 | Heavyweight

 

Caleb Truax beats James DeGale MD 12 | London, England

Truax captures IBF Super Middleweight title; 114-114, 115-113, 116-112

 

Lee Selby dominated his Featherweight championshipLee Selby beats Eduardo Ramirez UD 12

Selby retains IBF Featherweight title; 118-110, 119-109, 116-112

 

Anthony Yarde beats Nikola Sjekloca TKO 4 | Light Heavyweight

Sjekloca knocked down in 1st, 4th

 

Daniel Dubois beats Dorian Darch TKO 2 | Heavyweight

Darch knocked down once in 1st, thrice in 2nd

 

Joe Mullender beats Lee Churcher TKO 11 | Middleweight

 

Miguel Roman beats Orlando Salido TKO 10 | Junior Lightweight | Las Vegas, Nevada

Salido knocked down in 4th, 8th, 10th

 

Kenichi Ogawa beats Tevin Farmer SD 12

Ogawa captures vacant IBF Junior Lightweight title; 116-112, 115-113, 112-116

 

Francisco Vargas beats Stephen Smith TD 9 | Junior Lightweight

Scorecards: 89-82, 88-83, 88-83 (Vargas)

Smith suffers lacerated left ear from accidental head butt, stopping fight

 

Rene Alvarado beats Denis Shafikov SD 10 | Junior Lightweight

 


 

Past Boxing Results

Boxing Base strives to bring you all the very latest 2018 results, easily digestible with the details that matter. Still can’t find what you’re looking for? You’ll likely find it in our Past Results section – we archive boxing results dating back months to even years.

 

 

Note: Our Latest Boxing Results and Past Results are updated regularly and accurate to the best of staff knowledge. Result information is based on staff and contributor reports, and we strive to list as accurately as possible. If you’ve spotted an error, please don’t hesitate to contact the Boxing Base team.

 

Share This