BOXING SCHEDULE 2018: GLOBAL UPCOMING FIGHTS

 

February Boxing Schedule

February 22 (Thursday)

Joseph Diaz Jr vs. Victor Terrazas

ESPN 2 / ESPN Deportes | Featherweight | 10 rounds | Indio, California

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr vs. Jesus Alvarez | Junior Welterweight | 8 rounds
  • Christian Gonzalez vs. Rey Perez | Lightweight | 8 rounds
  • Manny Robles III vs. Martin Cardona | Featherweight | 8 rounds

 

February 23 (Friday)

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Ricardo Rodriguez

Telemundo | Flyweight | 10 rounds | Kissimmee, Florida


 

February 24 (Saturday)

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai returns in FebruarySrisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada

HBO | Junior Bantamweight | Rugvisai’s WBC title defense | 12 rounds | Inglewood, California

  • Caros Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo | Junior Bantamweight | 12 rounds
  • Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco | Flyweight | Niete’s IBF title defense | 12 rounds
  • Brian Viloria vs. Artem Dalakian | Flyweight | vacant WBA title | 12 rounds
  • Pedro Duran vs. Enrique Tinoco | Lightweight | 8 rounds

 

Carlos Castro vs. Alexis Santiago

ironboy.com | Junior Featherweight | 10 rounds | Phoenix, Arizona

 

Jason Moloney vs. Immanuel Naidjala

Bantamweight | 12 rounds | Melbourne, Australia

 

Alessandro Goddi vs. Kamil Szermeta

Middleweight | vacant European title | 12 rounds | Rome, Italy

 

Anthony Yarde vs. Tony Averlant

Boxnation | Light Heavyweight | 12 rounds | London, England

  • Bradley Skeete vs. Laszlo Toth | Welterweight | Skeete’s British title defense | 12 rounds
  • Daniel Dubois vs. DL Jones | Heavyweight | 10 rounds
  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Ronnie Clark | Junior Lightweight | 10 rounds
  • Joe Pigford vs. TBA | Junior Middleweight | 8 rounds
  • Archie Sharp vs. TBA | Junior Lightweight | 8 rounds
  • Boy Jones Jr vs. Reynaldo Mora | Lightweight | 8 rounds

 

Callum Smith vs. Juergen Braehmer (WBSS Semi-Final)

Callum Smith looks to advance to the WBSS Final this FebruaryITV PPV | Super Middleweight | 12 rounds | Nuremberg, Germany


 

February 25 (Saturday)

Lewis Ritson vs. Joe Murray

Sky Sports Action | Lightweight | Ritson’s British title defense | 12 rounds | Manchester, England

  • Jordan Gill vs. Jason Cunningham | Featherweight | 10 rounds

 

February 28 (Wedneday)

Daniel Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto

Junior Featherweight | Roman’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds | Japan


 

March Boxing Schedule

March 1 (Thursday)

Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka II

BeIN Sports Espanol | Bantamweight | Nery’s WBC title defense | 12 rounds | Tokyo, Japan

  • Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong | Junior Featherweight | 12 rounds | Iwasa’s IBF title defense

 

March 3 (Saturday)

Kell Brook makes his Junior Middleweight debut in MarchKell Brook vs. Sergey Rabchenko

Sky Sports Action | Junior Middleweight | 12 rounds | Sheffield, England

  • Gamal Yafai vs. Gavin McDonnell | Junior Featherweight | 12 rounds
  • Lenroy Thomas vs. David Allen II | Heavyweight | 12 rounds
  • Lee Appleyard vs. Atif Shafiq | Junior Welterweight | 10 rounds
  • Kid Galahad vs. TBA | Featherweight | 10 rounds
  • Sam Eggington vs. TBA | Junior Middleweight | 10 rounds

 

Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin

HBO | Light Heavyweight | Kovalev’s WBO title defense | 12 rounds | New York, US

  • Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera | Light Heavyweight | Bivol’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds
  • Vaughn Alexander vs. Jamie Solorio | Middleweight | 10 rounds
  • Frank Galarza vs. Ed Paredes | Junior Middleweight | 8 rounds

 

Deontay Wilder vs. Luis Ortiz

Wilder vs. Ortiz brings two Heavyweight elites together in MarchShowtime, Sky Sports Action | Heavyweight | Wilder’s WBC title defense | 12 rounds | New York, US

  • Jermall Charlo vs. Hugo Centeno | Middleweight | 12 rounds
  • Andre Dirrell vs. Jose Uzcategui II | 12 rounds

 

Brian Castano vs. Cedric Vitu

Junior Middleweight | Castano’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds | Paris, France

  • Michel Soro vs. TBA | Junior Middleweight | 10 rounds
  • Money Powel IV vs. TBA | Middleweight | 6 rounds

 

Avni Yildirim vs. Derek Edwards

Super Middleweight | 12 rounds | Cologne, Germany

 

Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez

Junior Lightweight | 12 rounds | Guayanabo, Puerto Rico

 

Josh Taylor vs. Humberto Soto

Junior Lightweight | 12 rounds | Glasgow, Scotland

  • Jason Easton vs. Glenn Foot | Junior Welterweight | 12 rounds
  • Charlie Flynn vs. TBA | Lightweight | 6 rounds
  • Lee McGregor vs. TBA | Junior Featherweight | 8 rounds

 

Kevin Lerena vs. Dmytro Kucher

Cruiserweight | 12 rounds | Kempton Park, South Africa

 

Serhiy Demschenko vs. Dominic Boesel

Light Heavyweight | vacant European title | 12 rounds | Weissenfels, Germany

 

Jose Zepeda vs. TBA

beIN Sports Espanol | Junior Welterweight | 10 rounds | TBA, Mexico


 

March 6 (Tuesday)

Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Toto Landero

Strawweight | CP Freshmart’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds | Chonburi, Thailand


 

March 9 (Friday)

Julius Indongo will soon get another crack at a world titleRegis Prograis vs. Julius Indongo

Showtime | Junior Welterweight | 12 rounds | TBA location

  • Ivan Baranchyk vs. Anthony Yigit | Welterweight | 12 rounds

 

Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan

ESPN Deportes | Junior Featherweight | 10 rounds | Costa Mesa, California

  • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA | Welterweight | 8 rounds

 

March 10 (Saturday)

Mikey Garcia is set to fight in the 2018 scheduleSergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia

Showtime | Junior Welterweight | Lipinet’s IBF title defense | 12 rounds | San Antonio, Texas

  • Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh | Junior Welterweight | vacant WBA title defense | 12 rounds
  • Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna | Lightweight | 12 rounds
  • Mario Barrios vs. Eudy Bernardo | Junior Welterweight | 10 rounds
  • Brandon Figueroa vs. Jonathan Aguilar | Junior Featherweight | 8 rounds
  • Josesito Lopez vs. Hector Munoz | Welterweight | 8 rounds

 

Ramon Alvarez vs. TBA

beIN Sports Espanol | Junior Middleweight | TBA rounds | TBA, Mexico

 

Dina Thorslund vs. Alicia Ashley

Junior Featherweight | 10 rounds | Struer, Denmark

  • Dennis Ceylan vs. Jesus Sanchez | Featherweight | 10 rounds

 

Valdez vs. Quigg promises fireworks in the 2018 boxing scheduleOscar Valdez vs. Scott Quigg

ESPN / ESPN Deportes | Featherweight | Valdez’s WBO title defense | 12 rounds | Carson, California

  • Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon | Junior Lightweight | 10 rounds
  • Arnold Barbosa vs. Mike Reed | Junior Welterweight | 10 rounds
  • Alex Saucedo vs. TBA | Junior Welterweight | 10 rounds
  • Andy Ruiz Jr vs. Devin Vargas | Heavyweight | 8 rounds

 

March 17 (Saturday)

Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam

ESPN / Deportes | Junior Welterweight | vacant WBC title | 12 rounds | New York, US

  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA | Featherweight | 6 rounds
  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Mehdi Amar | Light Heavyweight | 12 rounds
  • Teofima Lopez vs. Will Madera | Lightweight | 8 rounds
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Antonio Lozada Jr | Lightweight | 10 rounds
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Julio Berraza | Junior Lightweight | 10 rounds

 

March 18 (Saturday)

Ryuya Yamanaka vs. Moises Calleros

Strawweight | Yamanaka’s WBO title defense | 12 rounds | Kobe, Japan


 

March 24 (Saturday)

Dillian Whyte vs. Lucas Browne

Heavyweight | 12 rounds | London, England

  • Frank Buglioni vs. Callum Johnson | Light Heavyweight | Buglioni’s British title defense | 12 rounds

 

Jose Martinez vs. Alejandro Santiago II

ESPN / Deportes | Junior Bantamweight | 10 rounds

 

Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona

Welterweight | 12 rounds | Birmingham, England

 

Elana Gradinar vs. Olivia Gerula

Featherweight | 10 rounds | Narva, Estonia

 

Ryad Merhy vs. Arsen Goulamirian

Cruiserweight | vacant WBA title defense | 12 rounds | Marseille, France


 

March 31 (Saturday)

Anthony Joshua will look to unify against Joseph ParkerAnthony Joshua vs. Joseph Parker

Sky Sports Box Office | Heavyweight | 12 rounds | IBF, WBA, WBO title unification | Cardiff, Wales

  • Alexander Povetkin vs. David Price | Heavyweight | 12 rounds
  • Ryan Burnett vs. Yonfrez Parejo | Bantamweight | Burnett’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds
  • Joe Cordina vs. Andy Townend | Lightweight | 10 rounds

 

April Boxing Schedule

April 7 (Saturday)

Tony Yoka vs. TBA

Heavyweight | 8 rounds | Paris, France

 

Jarrett Hurd vs. Erislandy Lara

Showtime | Junior Middleweight | WBA, IBF title unification | 12 rounds | TBA location

 

Angel Acosta vs. Ryuji Hara

Junior Flyweight | Acosta’s WBO title defense | 12 rounds | San Juan, Puerto Rico


 

April 14 (Saturday)

Terry Flanagan fights alongside Billy Joe Saunders on March 14Terry Flanagan vs. Maurice Hooker

Boxnation | Junior Welterweight | vacant WBO title | 12 rounds | London, England

  • Billy Joe Saunders vs. Martin Murray | Middleweight | Saunder’s WBO title defense | 12 rounds
  • Ohara Davies vs. TBA | Junior Welterweight | 12 rounds

 

April 15 (Sunday)

Ryota Murata vs. Felice Blandamura

Middleweight | Murata’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds | Yokohama, Japan


 

April 20 (Friday)

Michael Dasmarinas vs. Karim Guerfi

Bantamweight | 12 rounds | Singapore

 

Max Ornelas vs. Tony Lopez

beIN Sports | Bantamweight | 10 rounds | Las Vegas, Nevada


 

April 21 (Saturday)

Carl Frampton meets with Nonito Donaire in April's scheduleCarl Frampton vs. Nonito Donaire

Boxnation | Featherweight | 12 rounds | Belfast, Northern Ireland

  • Jono Carroll vs. Marco McCullough | Junior Lightweight | 12 rounds
  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Philip Sutcliffe | Junior Welterweight | 10 rounds
  • Conrad Cummings vs. Luke Keeler | Middleweight | 10 rounds

 

Adrien Broner vs. Omar Figueroa

Showtime | Junior Welterweight | 12 rounds | TBA location

  • Gervonta Davis vs. TBA | Junior Lightweight | 10 rounds

 

Amir Khan vs. Phil Lo Greco

TBA TV | Welterweight | 12 rounds | Liverpool, England

  • San Dodd vs. Tommy Coyle | Lightweight | 12 rounds
  • Conor Benn vs. TBA | Welterweight | 6 rounds

 

April 28 (Saturday)

Daniel Jacobs fights in the April boxing scheduleDaniel Jacobs vs. TBA

HBO | Middleweight | 12 rounds | New York, US

  • Jarrell Miller vs. TBA | Heavyweight | 12 rounds

 

April 29 (Sunday)

Carlo Magali vs. Yoon Sung Kim

Junior Lightweight | 12 rounds | Yesan City, South Korea


 

May Boxing Schedule

May 5 (Saturday)

Tony Bellew vs. David Haye II

Sky Sports Box Office (TBA) | Heavyweight | 12 rounds | London, England

 

Gennady Golovkin vs. Canelo Alvarez II

HBO PPV | Middleweight | Golovkin’s WBA, WBC, IBF titles defense | 12 rounds | TBA location


 

May 11 (Saturday)

Oleksandr Usyk will do battle with Murat Gassiev in MayOleksandr Usyk vs. Murat Gassiev (WBSS Final)

ITV / PPV (TBA) | Cruiserweight | WBA, WBC, IBF, WBO titles unification | 12 rounds | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia


 

May 12 (Sunday)

Hughie Fury vs. Sam Sexton

Heavyweight | Sexton’s British title defense | 12 rounds | Bolton, England


 

May 19 (Saturday)

Keith Thurman vs. TBA

Showtime | Welterweight | 12 rounds | Thurman’s WBC, WBA titles defense | New York, US

 

Adonis Stevenson vs. Badou Jack

Showtime | Light Heavyweight | 12 rounds | Stevenson’s WBC title defense | Montreal, Canada

  • Eleider Alvarez vs. TBA | Light Heavyweight | 12 rounds

 

Lee Selby vs. Josh Warrington

Boxnation | Featherweight | 12 rounds | Selby’s IBF title defense | Leeds, England


 

June Boxing Schedule

June 9 (Saturday)

Cruz vs Mares II is a June boxing schedule highlightLeo Santa Cruz vs. Abner Mares II

Showtime | Featherweight | Cruz’s WBA title defense | 12 rounds | Los Angeles, US

  • Jermell Charlo vs. TBA | Junior Middleweight | Charlo’s WBC title defense | 12 rounds

 

June 16 (Saturday)

Errol Spence Jr vs. TBA

Showtime | Welterweight | Spence’s IBF title defense | 12 rounds | Dallas, Texas

 

July – December Boxing Schedule

Fights yet to be announced…

 

Stay tuned for more regular 2018 schedule updates…

 

 


 

Have a Boxing Schedule Tip?

Boxing Base provides an up-to-the-minute schedule for all upcoming bouts in 2018. If it’s boxing, it’s here. However, if you know of an upcoming fight that’s missing from our line-up or you’ve spotted a mistake, please don’t hesitate to notify our team.

 

Note: Our Latest Boxing Schedule is updated regularly and accurate to the best of staff knowledge at time of listing. Promoters reschedule/cancel events on occasion (if a boxer becomes injured or negotiations break down, etc). For that reason, bouts, fighters, weights, locations, TV networks and other information is subject to change. Bouts which are not confirmed/official in our listings are followed by ‘TBA’ for transparency.

 

Share This