BOXING RESULTS 2015: JANUARY – MARCH

A global list of all major boxing results:

 

March Boxing Results

March 28th

Kell Brook vs. Jo Jo Dan | Sheffield, England

Brook wins via 4th round Retirement, retains IBF Welterweight title

Dan knocked down 4 times; twice in 2nd, twice in 4th rounds

Full boxing results report: Brook vs Gavin

 

Gavin McDonnell vs. Oleksandr Yegorov | Undercard

McDonnell wins via UD, captures vacant European Junior Featherweight title

Official Scorecards: 118-110, 118-109, 117-111

 

Adam Etches vs. Sergey Khomitsky | Undercard

Khomitsky wins via 4th round KO at 1:35

 

Donnie Nietes vs. Gilberto Parra | Pasay City, Philippines

Nietes wins via 9th round Retirement, retains RING, WBO titles

Official Scorecards: 88-82, 89-81, 88-82

Parra knocked down once in 8th; suffered cut on left eye in 9th round

 

Nonito Donaire vs. William Prado | Undercard

Donaire wins via 2nd round TKO at 2:16, captures vacant NABF Junior Featherweight title

 

Carlos Cuadras vs. Luis Conception | Mexico

Cuadras wins via UD, retains WBC Junior Bantamweight title

Official Scorecards: 117-111, 117-111, 118-110

 

March 27th

Ovill McKenzie vs. Matty Askin | London, England

McKenzie wins via MD

Official Scorecards: 116-109, 115-111, 113-113

McKenzie lost 1 point for hitting back of head; Askin lost 2 points for excessive holding

 

March 26th

Fredrick Lawson vs. Breidis Prescott | Hialeah, Florida, US

Lawson wins via SD

Official Scorecards: 95-94, 95-94, 93-96

Prescott dropped once in 3rd round

 

Go Odaira vs. Yutaka Sowano | Tokyo, Japan

Odaira wins via UD, captures Japanese Strawweight title

 

Akio Shibata vs. Michael Speed Sigarlaki | | Undercard

Shibata wins via 4th round TKO at 2:30

 

March 21st

Juergen Braehmer vs. Robin Krasniqi | Rostock, Germany

Braehmer wins via 9th round RTD, retains WBA Light Heavyweight title

Official Scorecards: 88-83, 87-83, 87-84

 

March 14th

Sergey Kovalev vs. Jean Pascal | Montreal, Canada

Kovalev wins via 8th round TKO at 1:03, retains Light Heavyweight IBF, WBO, WBA titles

Official Scorecards: 68-64, 68-64, 68-64

 

Steve Cunningham vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov | Undercard

Glazkov wins via UD

Official Scorecards: 112-116, 113-115, 112-116

 

March 7th

Keith Thurman vs. Roberto Guerrero | Las Vegas, Nevada, US

Thurman wins via UD, retains WBA Welterweight title

Official Scorecards: 120-107, 118-109, 118-108

Guerrero dropped once in 9th round

 

Tommy Coyle vs. Martin Gethin | Yorkshire, UK

Coyle wins via 5th round RTD

Coyle dropped once in 2nd round, suffered cut on right eye

Gethin retired due to damaged eardrum

 

Luke Campbell vs. Lewis Morales | Undercard

Campbell wins via 3rd round TKO at 0:55

Morales dropped twice; once in 2nd, once in 3rd rounds

 

Bradley Saunders vs. Stephane Benito | Undercard

Saunders wins via 5th round TKO at 2:50

 

Zou Shiming vs. Amnat Ruenroeng | Macau, China

Ruenroeng wins via UD, retains IBF Flyweight title

Official Scorecards: 111-116, 111-116, 111-116

Ruenroeng dropped once in 2nd round

 

March 6th

Zolani Tete vs. Paul Butler | Liverpool, England

Butler wins via 8th round TKO at 1:34, retains IBF Junior Bantamweight title

Butler dropped once in 8th round

 

Derry Matthews vs. Gyorgy Mizsei | Undercard

Matthews wins via 5th round TKO at 1:02

Mizsei dropped once in 5th round

 

Jazza Dickens vs. Josh Wale | Undercard

Wale wins via UD, captures vacant British Junior Featherweight title

Official Scorecards: 115-112, 115-112, 116-110

Dickens deducted two points in 5th and 10th rounds for illegal use of shoulder

 

February Boxing Results

February 28th

Carl Frampton vs. Chris Avalos | Belfast, Northern Ireland

Frampton wins via 5th round TKO at 1:33, retains IBF Junior Featherweight title

Read our boxing results report: Frampton vs Avalos

 

Tyson Fury vs. Christian Hammer | London, England, UK

Fury wins via 8th round RTD, retains WBO International Heavyweight title

Official Scorecards: 80-71, 80-71, 80-71

 

Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Dmitry Chudinov | Undercard

Eubank Jr. wins via 12th round TKO at 2:11, captures Interim WBA World Middleweight title

Official Scorecards: 106-103, 108-101, 107-102

Chudinov cut twice during bout

 

Liam Walsh vs. Joe Murray | Undercard

Walsh wins via 5th round TKO at 1:12, retains British Super Featherweight, Commonwealth titles

 

February 21st

Gennady Golovkin vs. Martin Murray | Monte Carlo, Monaco

Golovkin wins via 11th round TKO at 0:50, retains WBA, IBO Middleweight titles

Murray dropped 3 times; twice in 4th, once in 10th rounds

Official Scorecards: 99-98, 100-87, 99-88

Read our boxing results report: Golovkin vs Murray

 

Hekkie Budler vs. Jesus Silvestre | Undercard

Budler wins via UD, retains WBA Strawweight title

Official Scorecards: 117-110, 115-112, 115-112

 

Lee Haskins vs. Omar Lamiri | Undercard

Haskins wins via 8th round TD, captures vacant European Bantamweight title

Official Scorecards: 78-74, 78-74, 79-73

8th round; Haskins suffered cut over right eye following clash of heads

 

Hughie Fury vs. Andiy Rudenko | Undercard

Fury wins via UD

Official Scorecards: 98-92, 98-91, 97-92

 

Arthur Abraham vs. Paul Smith II | 02 World, Berlin, Germany

Abraham wins via UD, retains WBO Super Middleweight title

Official Scorecards: 116-112, 117-111, 117-111

 

David Price vs. Irineu Beato Costa Junior | Undercard

Price wins via 6th round TKO at 2:59

 

Josh Warrington vs. Edwin Tellez | Undercard

Warrington wins via 5th round TKO at 1:51

 

February 19th

Naoka Shibata vs. Saemi Hanagata | 12 rounds, Junior Flyweight | Sjibata’s IBF title defence | Tokyo, Japan

 

February 18th

Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Sergio Perales | 10 rounds, Bantamweight | Tokyo, Japan

 

February 14th

Terry Flanagan vs. Stephen Ormond | Wolverhampton, England

Flanagan wins via 10th round DQ at 1:50, retains WBO European Lightweight title

Official Scorecards: 80-88, 80-88, 80-88

Ormond deducted point for intentional head clash in 9th round, disqualified in 10th after continuously leading with head

 

Brian Rose vs. Carson Jones | Lancashire, England

Jones wins via 1st round TKO at 2:27, becomes new WBC International Junior Middleweight title

 

February 9th

Rikki Naito vs. Masayuki Ito | Tokyo, Japan

Naito wins via MD, retains Japanese Junior Lightweight title

Official Scorecards: 97-94, 96-95, 95-95

 

January Boxing Results

January 31st

Kevin Mitchell vs. Daniel Estrada | London, UK

Mitchell wins via 8th round TKO, becomes new WBC Silver Lightweight Champion

 

Tommy Martin vs. Ricky Boylan | Undercard

Martin wins via UD, becomes new English Junior Welterweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 97-93, 97-93, 99-92

 

John Wayne Hibbert vs. Tyler Goodjohn | Undercard

Hibbert wins via 8th round TKO at 0:53, retains WBC International Junior Welterweight title

 

Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Nuri Seferi | Torun, Poland

Glowacki wins via UD, becomes new WBO European Cruiserweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 110-118, 110-118, 108-120

 

January 30th

Karl Dargan vs. Tony Luis | Connecticut, US

Luis wins via UD, becomes new WBC Continental Americas Lightweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 92-97, 92-97, 90-99

Dargan dropped in 10th round

 

Russell Lamour vs. Thomas Falowo | Undercard

Falowo wins via UD

Official Scorecards: 74-78, 75-77, 75-77

 

January 26th

Rocky Juarez vs. Robinson Castellanos | San Antonio, Texas, US

Castellanos wins via UD, becomes new WBC Silver Featherweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 106-118, 107-118, 106-118

 

January 24th

Mike Alvarado vs. Brandon Rios III | Colorado, US

Rios wins via 3rd round Retirement, becomes new WBO International Welterweight Champion

Alvarado dropped once in 3rd round

Read our boxing results report: Alvarado vs Rios III

 

Gilberto Ramirez vs. Maxim Vlasov | Undercard

Ramirez wins via UD

Official Scorecards: 96-94, 97-93, 97-93

 

Emiliano Marsili vs. Gyorgy Mizsei Jr. | Bergamo, Italy

Marsili wins via 7th round TKO at 2:01, retains European Lightweight title

Mizsei dropped twice in 6th, once in 7th rounds

 

January 20th

Eric Hunter vs. Rene Alvarado | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

Hunter wins via UD

Official Scorecards: 97-93, 97-93, 98-92

 

Michael Perez vs. Miguel Acosta | Undercard

Perez wins via UD

Official Scorecards: 97-94, 96-93, 96-93

Acosta dropped once in 7th, 10th rounds

 

January 17th

Bermaine Stiverne vs. Deontay Wilder | Las Vegas, Nevada, US

Wilder wins via UD, becomes new WBC Heavyweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 118-109, 119-108, 120-107

Read our boxing results report: Wilder vs Stiverne

 

Leo Santa Cruz vs. Jesus Ruiz | Undercard

Cruz wins via 8th round TKO at 0:29, retains WBC Junior Featherweight title

Official Scorecards: 69-63, 69-64, 69-64

 

Jomthong Chuwatana vs. Daiki Kaneko | Tokyo, Japan

Chuwatana wins via UD, retains OPBF Junior Lightweight title

Official Scorecards: 116-112, 115-113, 115-113

 

January 16th

Willie Monroe vs. Bryan Vera | Verona, New York, US

Monroe wins via UD, retains NABA, WBO NABO Middleweight titles

Official Scorecards: 98-91, 99-90, 97-92

Vera dropped once in 5th round

 

January 10th

Javier Mendoza vs. Mauricio Fuentes | Tijuana, Mexico

Mendoza wins via 2nd round TKO at 2:18

Fuentes dropped twice in 2nd round

 

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Erik Ruiz | Las Vegas, US

Magdaleno wins via UD, becomes new NABF Junior Featherweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 80-72, 80-72, 80-72

 

January 9th

Ivan Redkach vs. Yakubu Amidu | Cabazon, California, US

Redkach wins via 6th round Retirement

Amidu dropped twice in 6th round

 

Darleys Perez vs. Jonathan Maicelo | Santa Ynez, California, US

Perez wins via UD, retains Interim WBA Lightweight title

Official Scorecards: 118-108, 118-109, 120-107

Maicelo dropped once in 11th round

 

Francisco Santana vs. Randall Bailey | Undercard

Bailey wins via 8th round DQ at 2:15

Toledo disqualified after pushing referee

 

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Tommy Rainone | 10 rounds, Welterweight | New York, US

Rainone wins via UD, becomes new WBC Continental Americas Welterweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 90-100, 90-100, 91-99

 

Tureano Johnson vs. Alex Theran | 10 rounds, Middleweight | Undercard

Johnson wins via 5th round Retirement, becomes new (Middleweight) WBA International Champion and WBC Silver Champion

Tehran dropped once in 4th, 5th rounds

 

Cecil McCalla vs. Chris Van Heerden | Undercard

Heerden wins via SD, becomes new IBF International Welterweight Champion

Official Scorecards: 93-97, 94-96, 99-91

 

Return to Past Results?

Or Latest Results?

Hardest Punchers in Boxing Banner

Who is the Fighter of the Year?

Vasyl Lomachenko celebrates victory

Give Us Your Take! (results: Home Page)

Who is the Fighter of the Year?
Latest Boxing Schedule Banner
Live Boxing Round by Round Banner
P4P & World Boxing Rankings Banner

Follow Boxing Base on Twitter

Subscribe to Boxing Base News

Enter your email address to subscribe to Boxing Base and receive notifications of news by email.

Share This

Share this with fellow fight fans?